Skip to content
Commission Index

Payout curve design

Pay curve calculator

A pay curve turns attainment into payout. Set a threshold, how much each point below quota pays, the accelerator above quota and an optional cap, then read the payout at any attainment and the full curve from 0% to 200%.

Updated 2026-10-16 · Independent expert review pending · Free, no sign-up

Plan
Curve

Below this attainment nothing is paid.

Between 0 and 1; 1 = no deceleration.

Payout % per attainment % above quota.

Result

Variable payout

$84,000.00
Payout as % of target
140%
Pay per 1% between threshold and 100%
$300.00
Pay per 1% above 100%
$1,200.00
Step when reaching 100%
$30,000.00

How this is calculated

  1. Attainment 120%
  2. From 100%: 100% + (attainment − 100%) × accelerator 140%
  3. × Variable at target = payout $84,000.00
Payout by attainment
$00%$025%$15K50%$22.5K75%$60K100%$90K125%$120K150%$180K200%
Data table
Payout by attainmentPayout
0%$0
25%$0
50%$15K
75%$22.5K
100%$60K
125%$90K
150%$120K
200%$180K
  • • Reaching 100% restores the full rate on all attainment, so the curve steps up at quota.

The link stores plan settings only — never names or deal lists.

Worked example

$60,000 of variable at target, a 50% threshold, a 0.5 rate multiplier below quota, a 2× accelerator above it and a cap at 300% of target, for a rep at 120% attainment.

InputValue
Variable pay at target$60,000.00
Threshold50%
Rate multiplier below 100%0.5
Accelerator above 100%2
Cap (% of target variable)300%
Your attainment120%
ResultValue
Variable payout $84,000.00
Payout as % of target 140%
Pay per 1% between threshold and 100% $300.00
Pay per 1% above 100% $1,200.00
Step when reaching 100% $30,000.00
  1. Attainment: 120%
  2. From 100%: 100% + (attainment − 100%) × accelerator: 140%
  3. × Variable at target = payout: $84,000.00

How the curve is built

Below the threshold: payout = 0

Threshold to 100%: payout = attainment × rate multiplier × variable at target

From 100%: payout = (100% + (attainment − 100%) × accelerator) × variable at target

With a cap: payout = min(payout, cap % × variable at target)

Below quota, every 1% of attainment pays the rate multiplier times 1% of target. With a multiplier of 0.5, a rep at 80% earns 40% of target rather than 80%. Reaching 100% restores the full rate on all attainment, so a multiplier below 1 creates a step at quota equal to (1 − multiplier) × target. A multiplier of 1 removes the step and makes the curve a straight line up to quota.

Marginal pay in each band

  • Below the threshold: each extra 1% pays nothing, until the threshold is crossed and the whole band pays at once.
  • Threshold to 100%: each extra 1% pays the rate multiplier × 1% of target.
  • Above 100%: each extra 1% pays the accelerator × 1% of target, until the cap.
  • Above the cap: each extra 1% pays nothing.

Steps and flat zones create incentives to time deals around them. For accelerator tiers in more detail see the accelerator calculator; to apply a curve to real deals, use the sales commission calculator.

Limitations

  • One accelerator band only; multi-tier curves need the plan simulator.
  • Some plans anchor the reduced band differently, for example by drawing a straight line from the threshold to 100%. Check your plan document.
  • We do not publish benchmark thresholds, multipliers or caps.

Frequently asked questions

What is a sales pay curve?

It is the rule that converts quota attainment into variable payout. It is usually drawn as a chart with attainment on one axis and payout as a percentage of target on the other.

What does a threshold do?

Nothing is paid below the threshold. At exactly the threshold, payout starts at threshold × rate multiplier of target.

Why is there a jump at 100%?

In this model a rate multiplier below 1 reduces pay on all attainment until quota is reached. Hitting quota restores the full rate, which creates the step. Set the multiplier to 1 for a curve without a step.

Does the cap apply to total pay?

No, only to variable pay. The cap is expressed as a percentage of variable at target; base salary is outside the curve.

Learn the concepts

Guides

Keep going

Outgrowing the spreadsheet?

Six questions to see whether commission software is worth it for your team — including when it is not.

Take the software check →